ACT
Theetge Wins Serie ACT Castrol Slugfest at Chaudiere

Serie ACT Castrol stock car driver Donald Theetge of Boischatel, QC won a caution-filled Coors Light 100 at Autodrome Chaudiere in Vallee-Jct., QC Saturday night.  Theetge started seventh in the 26-car field and took the lead from Daniel Descoste on lap 7, then survived 17 caution periods and a race-long duel with St-Nicolas, QC driver Yvon Bedard for the victory.

The pair traded the lead six times during the Coors Light 100 before the checkered flag flew.  Karl Allard of St-Felicien, QC finished third after a tight, fender-banging finish with Jean-Francois Dery, Patrick Laperle, and Alexandre Gingras.  Dery and Laperle completed the top-five finishers in order, while Gingras limped home 11th after spinning out.

After Laperle, rookie Patrick Hamel posted his best-ever finish in sixth place.  Stephane Lecours, Claude Leclerc, Dany Ouellet, and Stephane Durand completed the unofficial top-ten in order.



The Serie ACT Castrol returns to action on Sunday, June 29 at Autodrome Montmagny Speedway in Montmagny, QC.  The Montmagny 100 was previously rained out on May 31.  For more information, call (802) 244-6963 or visit www.laserieactcastrol.com or www.acttour.com.

UNOFFICIAL FINISH – Coors Light 100
Serie ACT Castrol – Autodrome Chaudiere, Vallee-Junction, QC
Sat., June 14, 2008

(# - denotes rookie)

Pos.-Driver-Hometown
1. Donald Theetge, Boishcatel, QC
2. Yvon Bedard, St-Nicolas, QC
3. Karl Allard, St-Felicien, QC
4. Jean-Francois Dery, Quebec, QC
5. Patrick Laperle, St-Denis-sur-Richelieu, QC
6. #Patrick Hamel, St-Edouard-de-Lotbiniere, QC
7. Stephane Lecours, Lac Etchemin, QC
8. Claude Leclerc, Lanoraie, QC
9. Dany Ouellet, La Pocatiere, QC
10. Stephane Durand, Quebec, QC
11. Alexandre Gingras, St-Felicien, QC
12. Stephane Descoste, Oka, QC
13. Kevin Roberge, Levis, QC
14. #Spencer MacPherson, Carleton Place, ON
15. Martin Lacombe, Terrebonne, QC
16. Eric St-Gelais, St-Nicolas, QC
17. Steven Boissonneault, Lyster, QC
18. Daniel Descoste, St-Joseph du Lac, QC
19. Jacques Poulin, East-Broughton, QC
20. Justin Holtom, Ottawa, ON
21. Marc-Andre Cliche, Vallee-Jct., QC
22. Jonathan Desbiens, Levis, QC
23. Claude Lepage, La Vactrie, QC
24. Renaud Blais, St-Jean-Chrysostome, QC
25. Remi Lebreux, Levis, QC
26. Bob Hudon, Quebec, QC