ACT
52nd People's United Bank Milk Bowl

Nearly 40 ACT Late Models Attend Milk Bowl Practice Day

Nearly 40 American Canadian Tour Late Model teams were on hand for the full day of practice at Barre’s Thunder Road in preparation for the 52nd Annual People’s United Bank Milk Bowl on Friday, October 10. Teams were dialing in their cars for tomorrow’s (Saturday, October 11) Booth Bros./H.P. Hood Qualifying Day.

Hinesburg’s Bobby Therrien ran the quickest lap of the day with a 13.157. Others spending time near the top of the speed charts included defending Milk Bowl Champion Nick Sweet, back-to-back “King of the Road” Derrick O’Donnell, Travis Stearns, Matt White, 2010 Milk Bowl Champion Joey Polewarczyk, Jr., Jason Corliss, Shawn Fleury, 2009 Milk Bowl Champion John Donahue, two-time Milk Bowl Champion Phil Scott, Trampas Demers, Cody Blake, Brad Babb and Eric Badore.



A strong contingent of Quebec teams was led by last year’s polesitter and 2014 Serie ACT Champion Alex Labbe and three-time Milk Bowl Champion Patrick Laperle. Another Milk Bowl Champion in Eric Williams made a surprise appearance and will run this year’s Milk Bowl after several years away from Late Model racing. The “Outlaw” Eddie MacDonald was also on hand and will take a shot at the pole in tomorrow’s time trial qualifying.

The Booth Bros./H.P. Hood qualifying action will kick off with Late Model time trials at 1:00pm tomorrow (Saturday, October 11). The top three will qualify on time while the rest of the field will have to battle it out in Triple 50 qualifiers during tomorrow’s action. The remainder of the field will be set on Sunday, October 12 with the Last Chance B-Feature at 12:15pm. The Bond Auto Tiger Sportsmen and Allen Lumber Street Stocks will both run time trials and the first segment of their Mini-Milk Bowls during tomorrow’s Qualifying Day.

Thunder Road Milk Bowl Practice Day Drivers
Car# Driver, Hometown
1VT Shawn Fleury, Middlesex, VT

2VT Eric Williams, Hyde Park, VT

4VT #Eric Badore, Milton, VT

5VT Bobby Therrien, Hinesburg, VT

9VT Chip Grenier, Graniteville, VT

10VT #Josh Demers, Montpelier, VT

11NH Brett Gervais, Island Pond, VT

11VT Terry Reil, E. Barre, VT

13VT Jim Morris, Barre, VT

14VT Phil Scott, Middlesex, VT

15VT Brad Babb, Windham, ME

16ME Travis Stearns, Auburn, ME

17MA Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA

17VT #Lance Allen, Barre, VT

21QC Jean-Francois Dery, Quebec, QC

22VT Randy Gonyaw, S. Barre, VT

25VT David Whitcomb, Essex Jct., VT

26VT John Donahue, Graniteville, VT

29VT #Jason Allen, Barre, VT

30VT Ed Patterson, Websterville, VT

40VT Eric Chase, Milton, VT

41VT Jamie Aube, N. Ferrisburg, VT

41QC Jonathan Bouvrette, Blainville, QC

42VT Matt White, Northfield, VT

48QC Alex Labbe, St-Albert, QC

51VT Joey M. Laquerre, E. Montpelier, VT

54VT #Mike Ziter, Williamstown, VT

58VT Jimmy Hebert, Williamstown, VT

60VT Derrick O'Donnell, N. Haverhill, NH

66VT Jason Corliss, Barre, VT

68VT Brooks Clark, Fayston, VT

72VT Scott Coburn, Barre, VT

85VT Trampas Demers, S. Burlington, VT

88VT Nick Sweet, Barre, VT

91QC Patrick Laperle, St-Denis, QC

96QC Elie Arseneau, Morin-Height, QC

97NH Joey Polewarczyk Jr., Hudson, NH

99VT Cody Blake, Barre, VT